german version

Education Architecture

1993-1995 Technical University of Berlin (TU Berlin); Graduate Studies in Architecture
2002-2008 University of the Arts in Berlin (Universität der Künste Berlin); Graduate Studies in Architecture
2008 University Diploma in Architecture


Education Fine Arts

1995-1998 College for Art and Design in Halle, Burg Giebichenstein;
Academic advisor: Professor Triebsch
1998-2003 University of the Arts in Berlin (Universität der Künste Berlin);
Academic advisors: Professor Koberling and Professor Jacob
2003-2005 University of the Arts in Berlin (Universität der Künste Berlin); Master scholar


Scholarships

2014 Scholarship of the town of Nuremberg for the International Colony of Art, Kicevo, Macedonia
2005 Foreign exchange scholarship in Barcelona, Spain
2003 Dorothea-Konwairz-Foundation, Berlin


Honors and Awards

2012 Appreciation Prize of Bund fränkischer Künstler
2011 Artprize of the VR-Bank Erlangen-Höchstadt-Herzogenaurach
2009 1st prize of the Fürstenfeldbruck county’s award program; Redesign of the Olching High School building


Fairs


2014 RathausART, Nürnberg
2013 C.A.R. - Contemporary Art Ruhr, Essen | RathausART, Nürnberg


Works in public Space


2015 Wallpainting "Structural Space Gold", garage Hüttlinger, Schwabach (within the bounds of ORTUNG IX)
2014 Wallpainting in the Diepholz hospital


Art Exhibitions (selection)

2016 "shifting space IV - painting and installation", artspace KESSELHAUS, Kunstverein Bamberg (S) | "Wege in die Himmelstadt", Erlöserkirche Schwabing, München (S), "Stadt.Raum.Transit" - Kunst im Karrée 2016, München-Schwabing | "shifting space V", Kunsthaus Ansbach (S) | special exhibition for the NN-artprize, Kunsthaus Nürnberg (C) | special exhibition for the 23. artprize of Aichach, Kunstverein Aichach | "Das Kleine Format 2016", Kunstverein Aichach | Annual Winterexhibition of Kunstverein Erlangen, Kunstpalais, Erlangen

2015 "Interne Passagen", galerie weisser elefant, Berlin, Video: https://vimeo.com/118145408 (S) | "SOMA", Alte Feuerwache Dessau | "shifting space III" - Jour Fix 135, 84 GHz, München (S) | "Anonyme Zeichner * 2015", Kunstverein Tiergarten, Berlin | "ORTUNG IX ", Kunstbiennale der Stadt Schwabach (C) | "Augustina träumt in progressius", G.A.S-station, Berlin | "Das kleine Format 2015", Kunstverein Aichach | Annual Winterexhibition of Kunstverein Erlangen, Kunstpalais, Erlangen

2014 Wall-Space-Installation in the FOKUS of Bunsen Goetz Gallery, Nürnberg (S) | „Aufenthaltswahrscheinlichkeiten II“, Municipal Museum Wesel, curated by Niederrheinischer Kunstverein (S) | „Shifting Space II“, Kunstforum M11, Gunzenhausen (S) | | „10“, Annual Winterexhibition of Kunstverein Erlangen, Kunstpalais, Erlangen | „Franken... ein Lebens(T)raum“, Kunsthalle Reitbahn 3, Ansbach | „Anonyme Zeichner - based in Berlin“, Pavillon am Milchhof, Berlin | group exhibition, 21. International Colony of Art Kicevo, Skopje, Macedonia

2013 "Redefine the Killing Fields", Bunsen Goetz Galerie, Nürnberg (S) | x | y | z : RAUMPROJEKT : "Transitraum III", G.A.S-station, Berlin | Shifting Space, Badhaus, Kulmbach (S)

2012 "Transitraum II" - Installation und Wallpainting, Galerie im Bonifatiusturm der St. Bonifatiuskirche, Röthenbach a. d. Pegnitz (S) | "POOL", Galerie arsprototo, Erlangen | 83. Annual Exhibition of Bund fränkischer Künstler, Plassenburg, Kulmbach | "Painting", Kunstverein Erlangen, Erlangen | "Space and Time in Painting", Kulturscheune, Nürnberg (S) | „Portrait“, Wittauerhaus, Stadt Hollfeld

2011 "Das kleine Format", Kunstverein Aichach | "Winter Exhibition", Kunstverein Erlangen, Kunstpalais, Erlangen | "keine ZEIT - no TIME", G.A.S-station, Berlin | "Painting and Drawing", Galerie arsprototo, Erlangen (S) (C) | "Transurban Spaces", Göltzschtalgalerie Nicolaikirche Auerbach (S)| "Peinture", Conseil de l'Europe, Strasbourg (S)

2010 "Teaser", Galerie arsprototo, Erlangen | "LichtBlick", Bayerisches Brauerei- und Bäckereimuseum Mönchshof, Kulmbach, curated by Kunstverein Kulmbach | "ABGEHÄNGT", G.A.S-station, Berlin | "Fremde Freunde", Bund Fränkischer Künstler, Plassenburg, Kulmbach | "Nachbilder", Galerie Weißer Elefant - first floor, Berlin (S) | "Malerei", Bayerisches Verwaltungsgericht Ansbach | "3klang FARBE“, Kulturwerkstatt HAUS 10,
Kloster Fürstenfeld, Fürstenfeldbruck

2009 „Drift“, Galerie Hirtengasse, Nürnberg | „Portrait“, G.A.S-station, Berlin (C) | „ARTIK 2009“, Kunstverein Off-Art, Günzburg | „Some kind of vacuum“ I love no waiting zu Gast in der Galerie Royal, München

2008 „Anonyme Zeichner“, Kunstraum Kreuzberg/Bethanien, Berlin

2007 „Stadt. Raum. Wahrnehmungen.“, P1, UdK Berlin

2006 „Wege“, Galerie der Dorothea Konwiarz Stiftung, Berlin (S) | „Invitation“, P1, UdK Berlin | Große Kunstausstellung Halle /Saale (C)

2005 „Classic“, Galerie Schwarzer Gegenwartskunst, Berlin | „Correlations“, Kunstverein INGAN, Berlin | Jahresausstellung des Kunstvereins Trossingen

2004 „Kunstfest Festkunst 2“, Galerie am Klostersee, Lehnin | Städtische Galerie Tuttlingen | „Off Art“, Kunsthalle Brennabor, Brandenburg an der Havel | „Kunstbombe“, Herne

2002 2yk Galerie, Berlin | „hundert20“, WMF, Berlin


(S) soloshow
(C) catalogue